IIT Home



History of IIT Bombay
 
Directors of the Institute
Brg. S. K. Bose 19-1-1959 to 9-6-1969
Prof. R. P. Mhatre 10-6-1969 to 14-4-1970
Dr. P. K. Kelkar 14-4-1970 to 1-7-1974
Prof. A. K. De 1-7-1974 to 31-7-1980
Prof. R. E. Bedford 31-7-1980 to 8-12-1981
Prof. A. K. De 9-12-1981 to 31-8-1984
Prof. B. Nag 1-9-1984 to 31-8-1994
Prof. S. C. Sahasrabudhe 1-9-1994 to 1-1-1995
Prof. S. P. Sukhatme 2-1-1995 to 31-12-1999
Prof. S. C. Sahasrabudhe 1-1-2000 to 8-5-2000
Prof. Ashok Misra 8-5-2000 to 30.06.2005
Prof. Ashok Misra 1-07-2005 to 4.10.2008
Prof. J. M. Vasi 4-10-2008 to 31.12.2008
Prof. Devang V. Khakhar 1-01-2009 onwards